Welcome to the collaboration site utilized by the Center for Astrophysics and Space Astronomy (CASA) at the University of Colorado Boulder! 

Use the "Member Login" link at the top of the page to login. 

 

 

Main Campus Mailing Address

Center for Astrophysics and Space Astronomy

University of Colorado

389 UCB

Boulder, Colorado 80309-0389

USA

Express Mail/Shipping Address:

2000 Colorado Avenue

Duane Physics Bldg.Room C333 

 Boulder, CO 80309 

Phone & Fax 

303-492-4050 VOICE

303-492-7178 FAX

 

East Campus Mailing Address

Center for Astrophysics and Space Astronomy

Astrophysics Research Laboratory

University of Colorado

593 UCB

Boulder, Colorado 80309-0593

USA 

Express Mail/Shipping Address:

1255 38th St.Boulder, Colorado 80303

Phone & Fax

303-492-5859 VOICE

303-492-5941 FAX

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Maps and Directions to CASA

Boulder and CU campus maps. Includes main campus, east campus and research park,Boulder vicinity, and Denver International Airport map to Boulder.

Directions to CASA main campus and Astrophysics Research Laboratoryfrom Denver International Airport

 

Directory

Faculty, Staff, and Student Directory

 

NamePhoneRoomE-Mail
Ayres, Tom492-4051Duane D215Thomas.Ayres@Colorado.Edu
Bally, John492-5786Duane D349John.Bally@Colorado.Edu
Barkley, Joel Stadium 120Ajoel.barkley@colorado.edu
Barrows, Robert Scott492-3970Duane D211Robert.Barrows@Colorado.Edu
Brogi, Matteo735-7896Duane D313Matteo.Brogi@Colorado.Edu
Brown, Alex492-7810Duane D249Alexander.Brown@Colorado.Edu
Brown, Tim492-0077Duane D311Timothy.M.Brown@Colorado.Edu
Burns, Jack735-0963Stadium 120BJack.Burns@CU.Edu
Cash, Webster492-4056Duane D245Webster.Cash@Colorado.Edu
Comerford, Julie735-7032Duane C328AJulie.Comerford@Colorado.Edu
Danforth, Charles492-8766Duane D321Danforth@Colorado.Edu
Darling, Jeremy492-4881Duane D341Jeremy.Darling@Colorado.Edu
Duncan, Doug735-6141Duane D315Doug.Duncan@Colorado.Edu
Egan, Hilary  Hilary.Egan@Colorado.Edu
Ellingson, Erica492-6610Duane C332AErica.Ellingson@Colorado.Edu
Erickson, Nick Duane D345Nicholas.F.Erickson@Colorado.Edu
Everett, Wendy492-1041Duane D333Wendeline.Everett@Colorado.Edu
Fleming, Brian735-6828SPSC Brian.Fleming@Colorado.Edu
France, Kevin492-1429SPSC Kevin.France@Colorado.Edu
Fyhrie, Adalyn492-0795Duane D339
Adalynfyhrie@Colorado.Edu
Glenn, Jason

492-6073

735-4373

Duane D217 (office)

Duane C324 (lab)

Jason.Glenn@Colorado.Edu
Green, James

492-7645

492-7712

ARL E132

Duane D241

James.Green@Colorado.Edu
Hale, Katherine492-4050Duane C333Katherine.Hale@Colorado.Edu
Halverson, Nils492-6817Duane D319Nils.Halverson@Colorado.Edu
Harper, Graham735-6834Stadium 118Graham.Harper@Colorado.Edu
Hoadley, Keri492-5661ARL E131Keri.Hoadley@Colorado.Edu
Horton, Ryan735-1106Duane C332Ryan.Horton@Colorado.EDU
Huitson, Catherine492-9624Duane D313Catherine.Huitson@Colorado.Edu
Jaehnig, Greg492-1041Duane D333Gregory.Jaehnig@Colorado.Edu
Kaiser, Mike492-5982ARL E133Michael.Kaiser@Colorado.Edu
Kane, Robert735-7014ARL E126Robert.Kane@Colorado.Edu
Keeney, Brian735-4190Duane C329ABrian.Keeney@Colorado.Edu
Kruczek, Nick ARL E131Nicholas.Kruczek@Colorado.Edu
Maize, Scott492-1491Duane C333AScott.Maize@Colorado.Edu
Marx, Nathan Stadium 116Nathan.Marx@Colorado.Edu
Mellinkoff, Benjamin Stadium 116Benjamin.Mellinkoff@Colorado.Edu
Moloney, Josh492-4053Duane D233Joshua.Moloney@Colorado.Edu
Moore, Chris492-0795ARL E131Christopher.Moore-1@Colorado.Edu
Muller-Sanchez, Francisco492-9629Duane C327AFrancisco.Mullersanchez@Colorado.Edu
Nell, Nico492-4582ARL E126Nicholas.Nell@Colorado.Edu
Nhan, BangN/AStadium 117Bang.Nhan@Colorado.Edu
Oppenheimer, Benjamin492-5592Duane C329BBenjamin.Oppenheimer@Colorado.Edu
Roberts, JessicaN/ADuane D345Jessica.E.Roberts@Colorado.Edu
Rogers, Thomas492-1289ARL 150DThomas.Rogers@Colorado.Edu
Sayre, James492-5841ARL 175IJames.T.Sayre@Colorado.Edu
Schenck, David Duane, D239David.Schenck@Colorado.Edu
Schneider, Nick492-7672Duane, D337Nick.Schneider@LASP.Colorado.Edu
Shull, Michael492-7827Duane D235Michael.Shull@Colorado.Edu
Skinner, Steve492-4202Stadium 124AStephen.Skinner@Colorado.Edu
Snow, Theodore492-7669Duane D145Theodore.Snow@Colorado.Edu
Stemmo, Aaron735-1106Duane C332Aaron.Stemo@colorado.edu
Stocke, John492-1521Duane C328BJohn.Stocke@Colorado.Edu
Stringfellow, Guy492-6056Stadium 121Guy.Stringfellow@Colorado.Edu
Tauscher, Keith Stadium 118 KeTa6457@Colorado.EDU
Tilton, Evan492-8490Duane D233Evan.Tilton@Colorado.Edu
Truebenbach, Alex492-6857Duane, D239Alexandra.Truebenbach@Colorado.Edu
Valenteen, Samantha Duane C332Samantha.Valenteen@Colorado.Edu
Vandel, Jo Ann492-5859Stadium 124Joann.Vandel@Colorado.Edu
Walker, Samantha735-4171Duane D339Samantha.Walker@Colorado.Edu
Wheeler, Jordan735-4171Duane D339Jordan.Wheeler@Colorado.Edu
Youngblood, Allison492-6857Duane D215Allison.Youngblood@Colorado.Edu
Zetterlund, Erika492-4053Duane D248Erika.Zetterlund@Colorado.Edu

Student Ph.D.'s


Ph.D.’s by CASA students (from 1985 to the present) 


1985

 Click here to expand...

Name: Charles Joseph
Advisor: Ted Snow
Thesis: "Observational Constraints on Interstellar Depletion Mechanisms in Lines-of- Sight Exhibiting Peculiar Extinction Curves"

Name: Patricia Bornmann
Advisor: Jeff Linsky
Thesis: "Properties of Solar Flare Plasmas Derived from Soft X-Ray Line Emission"

Name: Dennis Cioffi
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: “3D-Simulations of Supernova-Dominated ISM in Disk Galaxies”

1987

 Click here to expand...

Name: Michael Van Steenberg
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Galactic Interstellar Abundance Surveys with IUE and IRAS"

Name: Stephen Saar
Advisor: J.effLinsky
Thesis: "Observations and Analysis of the Photospheric Magnetic Fields on Dwarf G, K, and M Stars"

Name: James Neff
Advisor: Jeff Linsky
Thesis: "Spectral Images and Multi-Component Models of the Chromospheres of AR Lacertae"

Name: Jeffrey Bennett
Advisor: Tom Ayres
Thesis: "A Comprehensive Exploration of Late-Type Stars in the Far-Ultraviolet

1988

 Click here to expand...

Name: Stephan McCandliss
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: "On the Analysis of Line Profile Variations: A Statistical Approach"

Name: Mordecai Mac Low*
Advisor: Dick McCray
Thesis: "Superbubbles in Astrophysics"

Name: Kazimierz Borkowski
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Radiative Shocks with Electron Thermal Conduction"

Name: Richard Buss
Advisor: T. Snow
Thesis: "Properties of Evolved Star Circumstellar Grains"

Name: Karl Josafatsson
Advisor: Ted Snow
Thesis: "Small Grains in Reflection Nebulae: A Study of Diffuse Bands, Elemental Depletions and Infared Flux"

Name: Yueming Xu*
Advisor: Dick McCray
Thesis: "Spectrum Formation in SN 1987A"

Name: Alan Stern
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Evolution of Comets and Detectability of Extra-Solar Oort Clouds"


Name: Stephan McCandliss

Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: "On the Analysis of Line Profile Variations: A Statistical Approach" 

Name: Mordecai Mac Low*

Advisor: Dick McCray
Thesis: "Superbubbles in Astrophysics"

Name: Kazimierz Borkowski
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Radiative Shocks with Electron Thermal Conduction"

Name: Richard Buss
Advisor: T. Snow
Thesis: "Properties of Evolved Star Circumstellar Grains"

Name: Karl Josafatsson
Advisor: Ted Snow
Thesis: "Small Grains in Reflection Nebulae: A Study of Diffuse Bands, Elemental Depletions and Infared Flux"

Name: Yueming Xu*
Advisor: Dick McCray
Thesis: "Spectrum Formation in SN 1987A"

Name: Alan Stern
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Evolution of Comets and Detectability of Extra-Solar Oort Clouds"

 

1990

 Click here to expand...

Name: Mark Voit
Advisor: M.ikeShull
Thesis: "X-Ray Irradiation of a Galaxy by an Embedded Active Nucleus"

Name: Megan Donahue
Advisor: John Stocke and Mike Shull
Thesis: "Photoionization of Intergalactic Gas and Cooling Flows in Clusters of Galaxies"

Name: Katia Ferriere**
Advisor: Ellen Zweibel and Mike Shull
Thesis: “Explosion of a Superbubble in a Uniform Magnetic Field”

1991

 Click here to expand...

Name: Marsha Allen
Advisor: Ted Snow
Thesis: "Multi-Spectral Observations of Diffuse Interstellar Medium"

 

Name: Timothy Cook
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: "Far Ultraviolet Spectrophotometry of Hot Stars and Calibration Standards in the Far Ultraviolet"

 

1992

 Click here to expand...
Name: Steve Skinner
Advisor: Jeff Linsky
Thesis: "Radio Emission from Pre-Main-Sequence Stars"

1993

 Click here to expand...

Name: Erik Wilkinson
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: "Extreme Ultraviolet Opacity Sources in the DA White Dwarf G191-B2B"

Name: Hongwei Li*
Advisor: Dick McCray
Thesis: "The Emissions Line Spectrum of SN 1987A"

Name: Dennis Gallagher
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: "The X-Ray Scattering Halo Around Sco X-1"

1994

 Click here to expand...

Name: Ronald Wurtz
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "The Host Galaxies and Galaxy Clustering Environments of BL Lacertae Objects"

Name: Eric Perlman
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "Multi-wavelength Studies of BL Lacertae Objects"

1995

 Click here to expand...

Name: Jon Saken
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Energetic Bubbles in the Interstellar Medium"

1996

Name: Brian Wood
Advisor: Jeff Linsky
Thesis: "The Physical Properties and Dynamics of Stellar Transition Regions Based on High Resolution Ultraviolet Spectra"

Name: Bram Boroson*
Advisor: Dick McCray
Thesis: "The Accretion Flow in the X-Ray Binary Pulsars Vela X-1 and Hercules X-1 Inferred from Time-Resolved Multiwavelength Spectroscopy"

 

1997

 Click here to expand...

Name: David Devine
Advisor: John Bally
Thesis: "Parsec-scale Herbig-Haro Flows Associated with Low-Mass Star Formation"

1998

 Click here to expand...

Name: Travis Rector
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "A Multiwavelength Study of BL Lacertae Objects: Implications for Unification"

Name: Scott Sarlin
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: "Ultraviolet Studies of Interstellar Molecular Hydrogen"

Name: Travis Rector
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "A Multiwavelength Study of BL Lacertae Objects: Implications for Unification"

Name: Mark Fardal
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Photoionization of the IGM"

1999

 Click here to expand...

Name: Steve Penton
Advisor: Mike Shull and John Stocke
Thesis: "Ultraviolet Studies Of The Intergalactic Medium, Active Galactic Nuclei, and the Low-z Ly alpha Forest"

Name: Michael Harvanek
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "A Combined Optical and Radio Study of 3CR Radio Galaxies"

 

2000

 Click here to expand...

Name: Ka Chun Yu
Advisor: John Bally
Thesis: "Hot and Cold: A Study of H2 Jets and CO Outflows from Young Stars"

Name: Ralph Shuping
Advisor: Ted Snow
Thesis: "Studies of the Interstellar Carbon Monoxide Abundance Using Near-Infrared Absorption Features"

Name: Ryan McLean
Advisor: Jim Green
Thesis: "A Study of the Hot Local Interstellar Medium"

Name: Kurt Gunderson
Advisor: Jim Green
Thesis: "A search for EUV opacity sources in G191-B2B"

Name: Youssef Billawala
Advisor: John Bally
Thesis: "Parsec-scale Structure in Star-forming Molecular Clouds"

2001

 Click here to expand...

Name: Aaron Lewis
Advisor: John Stocke, Erica Ellingson
Thesis: "Cluster of Galaxies at Intermediate Redshifts: New Results from

Name: Kevin McLin
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "The Local Lyman Alpha Forest: Relationship of Absorbers and Galaxies"

Name: Massimo Ricotti
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "Radiative Feedback from Galaxy Formation"

Name: Remy Indebetouw
Advisor: Jim Green
Thesis: "Ultraviolet Spectroscopy of the Hot Interstellar Medium"

 

2002

 Click here to expand...

Name: Jason Tumlinson
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: "The First Stars: Structure, Evolution, and Cosmological Effects of Zero- Metallicity Stars"

Name: Rachel Osten
Advisor: Tom Ayres
Thesis: ”Multi-Wavelength Observations of Flares and Variability in the Coronae of Active Binary Systems”

2003

 Click here to expand...

Name: Seth Redfield
Advisor: Jeff Linsky
Thesis: "The Three-dimensional Physical Structure of the Local Interstellar

Name: Matthew Beasley
Advisor: Jim Green
Thesis: "OVI Imaging Instrumentation and Spectroscopic Observations of Supernova Remnants"

2005

 Click here to expand...

Name: Amalia Hicks
Advisor: Erica Ellingson
Thesis: "Multiwavelength Studies of Cluster Evolution from z~1 to the Present"

Name: Gregory Herczeg
Advisor: Jeff Linsky
Thesis: "Molecular Hydrogen Fluorescence and Accretion Processes in Far-Ultraviolet Spectra of Classical T Tauri Stars"

Name: Catherine Boone
Advisor: Jim Green
Thesis: "Narrow-Band Imaging of a Non-Radiative Shock in the Far Ultraviolet"

Name: Glenn Laurent
Advisor: Jason Glenn
Title: “The Bolocam Lockman Hole Millimeter-Wave Galaxy Survey”

 

2006

 Click here to expand...

Name: Joshua Walawender
Advisor: John Bally
Thesis: "Quantifying the Role of Protostellar Outflows in Star Formation Feedback "

2007

 Click here to expand...

Name: Adam Jensen
Advisor: Ted Snow
Thesis: "Updated Interstellar Abundance Studies and Implications for Dust Models"

Name: Brian Keeney
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "Do Starburst Winds Escape? Insights from QSO Absorption Lines"

Name: Meredith Drosback
Advisor: Ted Snow
Thesis: "A Study of Line Profiles in the Diffuse Interstellar Bands"

Name: Frederick Hearty
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "Near infrared study of shrouded active galactic nuclei."

Name: Kevin Heng*
Advisor: Dick McCray
Thesis: "Celestial Outbursts & their Effects on Ambient Media"

2008

 Click here to expand...

Name: Randy McEntaffer
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of the Cygnus Loop”

Name: Nickolas Moeckel
Advisor: John Bally
Thesis: "Massive Stars, Disks, and Clustered Star Formation"

 

2009

 Click here to expand...

Name: Lieko Earle
Advisor: Jason Glenn
Thesis: “Z-Spec: A broadband spectrometer for millimeter-wave astrophysics — instrument development and results of a molecular
line survey of nearby star-forming galaxy NGC 253”

2010

 Click here to expand...

Name: Quyen Hart
Advisor: John Stocke
Thesis: "A Multiwavelength Study of Active Galactic Nuclei in Clusters of Galaxies"

Name: James Schlaert
Advisor: Jason Glenn
Thesis: “Microwave Kinetic Inductance Detector Camera Development for Millimeter- Wave Astrophysics”

2011

 Click here to expand...

Name: Amy Bender
Advisor: Nils Halverson
Thesis: “Galaxy Cluster Scaling Relations with APEX-SZ”

Name: Phil Oakley
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: “A Suborbital Payload for Soft X-ray Spectroscopy of Extended Sources”

Name: Eric Schindhelm
Advisor: Jim Green
Thesis: “Far Ultraviolet Spectroscopy of Interstellar and Circumstellar Material”

Name: Kyle Willett
Advisor: Jeremy Darling
Thesis: "OH Masers from Andromeda to the Peak of Cosmic Star Formation"

 

2012

 Click here to expand...

Name: Brennan Gantner
Advisor: Jim Green
Thesis: “Far-ultraviolet Imaging Rocket Experiment (FIRE), a sounding rocket looks at star formation and dust in nearby galaxies”

2013

 Click here to expand...

Name: Cara Battersby
Advisor: John Bally
Thesis: “The structure and evolution of massive star and cluster forming regions”

Name: Juthika Khargharia
Advisor: Cynthia Froning
Thesis: “Near-Infrared Observations of Compact Binary Systems”

Name: Devin Silvia
Advisor: Michael Shull
Thesis: “Investigating the chemical evolution of the universe via numerical simulations: Supernova dust destruction and non-equilibrium ionization chemistry”

Name: Samuel Skillman
Advisor: Jack Burns
Thesis: “Adaptive mesh refinement cosmological simulations of cosmic rays in galaxy clusters”

Name: Benjamin Zeiger
Advisor: Webster Cash
Thesis: “Soft x-ray spectroscopy of the Velva supernova remnant”

Name: Devin Silvia
Advisor: Mike Shull
Thesis: SNR Dust Destruction and Non-Equilibrium Ionization in the IGM”

2014

 Click here to expand...

Name: Timothy Ellsworth-Bowers
Advisor: Jason Glenn
Thesis: “Seeing the forest through the trees: The distribution and properties of dense molecular gas in the Milky Way Galaxy”

Name: Jason Henning
Advisor: Nils Halverson
Thesis: “Cosmological constraints from a measurement of the temperature and polarization power spectra of the cosmic microwave background with the SPT pol experiment”

Name: Julia Kamenetzky
Advisor: Jason Glenn
Thesis: “A survey of the molecular interstellar medium of nearby galaxies using the Herschel Space Observatory”

 

2015

 Click here to expand...

Name: Jordan Mirocha
Advisor: Jack Burns
Thesis: “Signatures of the universe’s first galaxies in the sky-averaged 21-cm spectrum: predictions for low radio frequency observations”

*Thesis work in JILA

** Thesis work in APS